Fall 2015 STOR Colloquia

Colloquia Speakers
Monday, August 31: J. S. Marron (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Monday, September 14: Perry Haaland (BD Technologies)
Monday, September 21: Atila Abdulkadiroglu (Duke University)
Monday, October 5: Cynthia Vinzant (NC State University)
Monday, October 12: X. Jessie Jeng (NC State University)
Monday, October 19: Jim Berger (Duke University)
Monday, November 2: Linglong Kong (University of Alberta)
Monday, November 9: Kathleen Gates (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Monday, November 30: Han Liu (Princeton University)
Friday, December 4: Daniel Lacker (Brown University)

Graduate Seminars
Wednesday, September 2: Gábor Pataki (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, September 23: Rima Izem (Food and Drug Administration)
Wednesday, October 7: Graduate Student – Faculty Forum
Wednesday, October 21: Kai Zhang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 28: Yu Zhang and Huiyin Ouyang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Tuesday, November 3: Liberty Mutual Presentation-Ryan Thorpe
Wednesday, November 18: Daniel Ting (Facebook)
Wednesday, December 2: Nicolas Fraiman (Harvard University)

Fall 2014 STOR Colloquia

Colloquia Speakers:
Monday, September 8: Ross Leadbetter (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Monday, September 15: Ziheng Yang (University College, London)
Monday, September 22: Paul Brooks (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Monday, October 6: Sayan Mukherjee (Duke University)
Monday, October 13: Ming Yuan (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Monday, October 20: Sehand Negahban (Yale University)
Monday, November 3: David W. Scott (Rice University)
Monday, November 24: Jotun Hein (Oxford University)

Monday, December 1: David Papp (North Carolina State University)

Graduate Seminars:

Wednesday, September 3: James Wilson (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, September 10: Minghui Liu (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, September 17: Richard Smith (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, September 24: Stefanos Kechagias (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 1: Guan Yu (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 8: Abhishek Pal Majumder (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 15: Huiyin Ouyang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 22: Patrick Kimes and James Wilson (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 29: Jan Hannig (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 5: Internship Student Panel (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 12: Shu Lu (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 19: Ming-Yen Cheng (National Taiwan University)
Wednesday, December 3: Marc Niethammer (Dept. of Computer Science, UNC-CH)

Probability Seminars:
Thursday, September 25: Firas Rassoul-Agha (University of Utah)

Thursday, October 9: Leonid Koralov (University of Maryland)
Thursday, October 23: Jonathan Peterson (Purdue University)
Thursday, October 30: Mokshay Madiman (University of Delaware)
Thursday, November 20: Jason Swanson (University of Central Florida)

Spring 2014 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:

Monday, January 13: Pang Du (Virginia Tech
Wednesday, February 19: Bin Hu (Kenan-Flagler Business School, UNC-CH)
Monday, February 24: Nikolaos Trichakis (Harvard Business School)
Wednesday, February 26: T. Tony Cai (University of Pennsylvania)

Monday, March 3: Tingting Zhang (University of Virginia)
Monday, April 7: Wenguang Sun (University of Southern California)
Monday, April 14: Shane Henderson (Cornell University)
Monday, April 21: Bora Keskin (University of Chicago)


Graduate Seminars:
Wednesday, January 8: Chong Zhang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, February 5: Guanhua Chen (UNC-Chapel Hill-Biostatistics)
Wednesday, March 5: The Job Market: 2014


Probability Seminars:

Thursday, January 30: Robert J. Adler (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Thursday, February 20: Xuan Wang (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Thursday, February 27:Tauhid Zaman (MIT Sloan School of Management)
Thursday, April 3: Krishna Athreya(Iowa State University)
Thursday, April 10: Maury Bramson (University of Minnesota)
Thursday, May 1: Xin Tong (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences)

Fall 2013 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:
Monday, September 9: Bin Yu (University of California at Berkeley)
Monday, September 16: Jeannette Song (Duke University)
Monday, September 30: Wojbor A. Woyczynski (Case Western Reserve University)
Monday, October 7: Surya Tokdar (Duke University)
Monday, October 21: Nur Sunar (Kenan-Flagler Business School, UNC-CH)
Monday, October 28: D.E.K. Martin (North Carolina State University)
Monday, November 4: Vladimir Koltchinskii (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Monday, November 11: Dawn Woodard (Cornell University)
Monday, November 25: Osman Ozaltin (North Carolina State University)
Monday, December 2: Alessandro Arlotto (Duke University)
Thursday, December 5: Carri Chan (Columbia University)

Thursday, October 24: David Kelly (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Thursday, November 7: Olav Kallenberg (Auburn University)
Thursday, November 14: Mustafa Khandwawala (UNC-Chapel Hill)

Summer 2013 STOR Colloquia


External Colloquia Speakers:

Monday, July 15: Makoto Aoshima (University of Tsukuba)

Spring 2013 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:

Friday, January 11: Yin Xia (The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)
Monday, January 14: Mladen Kolar (Carnegie Mellon University)
Wednesday, January 16: Qing Mai (University of Minnesota)
Friday, January 18: Emre Barut (Princeton University)
Wednesday, January 23: Lingzhou Xue (Princeton University)
Friday, January 25: Matthew Reimherr (University of Chicago)
Monday, January 28: Gourab Mukherjee (Stanford University)
Monday, March 18: Yang Feng (Columbia University)
Monday, March 25: Sat Gupta (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Wednesday, April 3: D.A.S. Fraser (University of Toronto)
Monday, April 8: Marc Ryser (Duke University)
Monday, April 15: Sijian Wang (The University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Graduate Seminars:

Wednesday, February 27: Wonyul Lee (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, March 6: Han Ye (UNC-CH)

Probability Seminars:

Thursday, January 17: Matthew Hastings (Duke University)
Thursday, February 28: Soumik Pal (University of Washington, Seattle)
Thursday, April 18: Nathan Glatt-Holtz (Institute for Mathematics and its Applications)

STOR 790 Student Paper Presentation Schedule

Fall 2012 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:

Monday, September 17: Daryl J. Daley (The University of Melbourne)
Monday, October 1: Jim Smith (Duke University)
Monday, October 8: Marco A. R. Ferreira (University of Missouri-Columbia)
Monday, October 22: Jianyang Sun (Case Western Reserve University)
Monday, October 29: Avi Mandelbaum (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology)
Monday, November 5: Peter Qian (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Monday, November 12: Wenxuan Zhong (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Wednesday, November 14: Pierre Nyquist (Stockholm University)
Monday, November 26:Bowei Xi (Purdue University)
Wednesday, December 5: Rajesh Piplani (Nanyang Technological University)

Graduate Seminars:

Wednesday, August 29: Meena Khare (ORM/NCHS)
Wednesday, September 26: Jan Hannig (UNC-CH)
Wednesday, October 3: Sean Skwerer (UNC-Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, October 24: Steven Grover (Comrise Consulting)

Probability Seminars:

Thursday, September 6: Probability Community Introductory Meeting
Thursday, September 20: Anirban Basak (Stanford University)
Thursday, October 11: Priscilla (Cindy) Greenwood (The University of British Columbia)

 

Spring 2012 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:

Friday, January 13: Daniela Yang (University of Pennsylvania)
Wednesday, January 18: Garvesh Raskutti (University of California-Berkeley)
Friday, January 20: Antony Joseph (Yale University)
Monday, January 23: Mark Davenport (Stanford University)
Wednesday, January 25: Emilio Seijo (Columbia University)
Friday, February 3: Ambuj Tewari (University of Texas at Austin)
Monday, March 12: Asen. L. Dontchev (Mathematical Reviews)
Monday, March 19: Jin-Ting Zhang (National University of Singapore)
Wednesday, March 28: Ji Zhu (University of Michigan)
Monday, April 2: Yunan Liu (North Carolina State University)
Monday, April 9: Genevera Allen (Rice University)
Wednesday, April 11: Peng Zeng (Auburn University)
Monday, April 23: Vadim Belenky (David Taylor Model Basin (NSWC/CD))

Graduate Seminars:

Wednesday April 18: Jeff Roach (UNC – Research ITS)
Wednesday, April 25: James Livsey (Clemson University)

Probability Seminars:

Thursday, January 19: Konstantinos Spilipoulos (Brown University)
Thursday, January 9: Sergio Almada (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Thursday, February 16: Jose H. Blanchet (Columbia University)
Thursday, March 15: David Nualart (University of Kansas)

Fall 2011 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers:

Wednesday, August 31st: Xinyi Xu (The Ohio State University)
Monday, September 12: Maxim Raginsky (Duke University)
Monday, September 19: Xiaotong Shen (University of Minnesota)
Monday, October 3: Mou-Hsiung (Harry) Chang (Mathematical Sciences Division, U.S. Army Research Office)
Monday, October 10: Ping Li (Cornell University)
Monday, October 24: Georg Lindgren (Lund University)
Monday, October 31: Dan Cooley (Colorado State University and SAMSI)
Friday, November 18: Burcu Aydin (Hewlett Packard Laboratories)
Monday, November 28: Subhashis Ghosal (North Carolina State University)

Graduate Seminars:
Wednesday, September 14: The National Security Agency – Christina Achampong
Monday, November 7: Dan Shen (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 9: Jianzhe Luo & Alex Mills (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 16: Rob Erhardt (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Probability Seminars:
Thursday, September 22: Misha Shkolnikov (Stanford University)
Thursday, September 29: Chia Lee (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Thursday, October 6: Ramon van Handel (Princeton University)
Thursday October 27: Yaozhong Hu (University of Kansas)

 

Spring 2011 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

Monday, January 24: James Berger (Duke University)
Monday, February 14: J.O. Ramsay (McGill University)
Monday, February 21: Ja-Yong Koo (Korea University, Seoul)
Monday, March 21: Henry Wolkowicz (University of Waterloo)
Wednesday, March 30: Yongdai Kim (Seoul National University)
Monday, April 4: Murat Koksalan (Middle East Technical University)
Monday, April 11: Peng Sun (Duke University)
Monday, April 25: Zhengxiao Wu (National University of Singapore)

Graduate Seminars

Wednesday, January 12: Hanwen Huang (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, February 23: Gabor Pataki (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Fall 2010 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

Monday, September 20: Hui Zou (University of Minnesota)
Monday, October 4: Huixia Judy Wang (North Carolina State University)
Monday, October 11: Jane-Ling Wang (University of California, Davis)
Wednesday, October 13: Vivek Borkar (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
Monday, October 25: Li Chen (Duke University)
Wednesday, October 27: Krishna Athreya (Iowa State University)
Wednesday, November 3: Seth Sullivant (North Carolina State University)
Monday, November 8: Victor Panaretos (Ecole Polytechnique Federale De Lausanne)
Monday, November 29: Imre Polik (SAS Institute)
Monday, December 6: Giles Hooker (Cornell University)

Graduate Seminars

Monday, November 1: Richard L. Smith (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and SAMSI)
Wednesday, November 10: Vladas Pipiras (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, November 17: Xin Liu (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Probability Seminars

Thursday, September 2: Jim Dai (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Thursday, September 23: Zheng-Qing Chen (University of Washington)
Thursday, November 18: Steven Shreve (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Spring 2010 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

Wednesday, January 27:  Aluisio Pinheiro (University of Campinas, Brazil)
Wednesday, February 10: Noel Cressie (The Ohio State University)
Monday, February 22: Hans Rudolph Kuensch (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich)
Monday, March 1: Ana Maria Staicu (North Carolina State University)
Monday, March 15: Carl Mueller (University of Rochester)
Monday, March 29: Yannis Viniotis (North Carolina State University)
Monday, April 5: Maxim Raginsky (Duke University)
Wednesday, April 7: Mark Ferguson (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Monday, April 12: Mihails Levin (Purdue University)
Monday, April 19: Dimitris Kostamis (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, April 21: Ingelin Steinsland (The Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Internal Colloquia Speakers
Friday, January 15: Seo Young Park (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday February 3: Xingye Qiao (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Monday, February 8: George Fishman (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, February 17: Hongyuan Cao (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Friday, February 19: Baowei Xu (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, February 24: Andrey Shabalin (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, March 3: Natalie Baerlocher & Shemra Rizzo (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, March 17: Seonjoo Lee (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, March 24: Todd Stohs & Chao Deng (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, March 31: Julianne Anderson & Luxi Zheng (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Probability Seminars

Thursday, January 21: Scott McKinley (Duke University)
Friday, January 29: Davar Khoshnevisan (The University of Utah)
Thursday, February 18: Jan Hannig (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Thursday, February 25: Parthasarathi Dey (The Univeristy of California, Berkeley)
Tuesday, April 6: Allan Sly (Microsoft Research)
Thursday, April 22: J. Michael Steele (The University of Pennsylvania)

Fall 2009 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

Wednesday, August 26: Mark Lewis (Cornell University)
Monday, September 14: Adam Schwartz (Technion – Israel Institute of Technology)
Monday, September 28: Lisha Chen (Yale University)
Monday, October 12: Cindy Greenwood (Arizona State University and SAMSI)
Monday, October 26: Glenn Shafer (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey)
Wednesday, October 28: Alex Belloni (Duke University)
Monday, November 2: Ming Yuan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Monday, November 9: Avanti Athreya (Duke University and SAMSI)
Monday, November 16: Festschrift Dedication in Honor of George Fishman
Monday, December 7: David Brown (Duke University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

Wednesday, September 23: Shankar Bhamidi (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, September 30: Changryong Baek (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Wednesday, December 2: Evin Uzun (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

Spring 2009 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

February 6: Yahya Fathi (North Carolina State University)
February 9: Asen L. Dontchev (Division of Mathematical Sciences, National Science Foundation)
February 16: David Dunson (Department of Statistical Science, Duke University)
February 26: Christian Houdre (School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology)
March 18: Fernando Bernstein (Duke University)
April 1: Kevin Glazebrook (Lancaster University)
April 6: Adam Mersereau (Kenan-Flagler Business School, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
April 13: Jason Fine (Department of Biostatistics, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
April 15: Larry Brown (University of Pennsylvania)
April 20: Bill Hunt (North Carolina State Univerisity)
April 30: Xia Chen (The University of Tennessee)
May 21: Alexander Engau (The University of Waterloo)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

January 21: Fangfang Wang (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
February 11: Mihee Lee (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
February 18: J. Scott Provan (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
March 4: Xingye Qiao (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
March 25: Nomesh Bolia (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
April 8: Vidyadhar Kulkarni (The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

 

Fall 2008 STOR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

September 15: Bill Cooper (University Of Minnesota)
September 22: Fang Yao (University of Toronto)
September 26: Krishna Athreya (Iowa State University)
October 2: Tony Cai (University of Pennsylvania) joint with Biostatistics
October 20: Ping Ma: (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
November 3: Ramon van Handel (Princeton University)
November 10: Julie Ivy (North Carolina State University)
November 12: Anna Amirdjanova (University of Michigan)
November 17: Garrett van Ryzin (Columbia University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

September 17: Daniel Samarov
October 8: Mustafa Kemal Tural
October 22: J.S. Marron
October 29: Nan Liu
November 5: Burcu Aydin
November 19: Fangfang Wang

 

Spring 2008 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

February 8: Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)
March 5: Kevin Shang (Duke University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

January 16: Serhan Ziya
April 16: Lauren Lu

 

Fall 2007 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

September 19: Sheldon H. Jacobson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
October 3: Brian Denton (North Carolina State University)
October 24: Shabbir Ahmed (Georgia Institute of Technology)
November 14: Linda Green (Columbia University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

September 5: J. Scott Provan

 

Spring 2007 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

January 29: Zhaosong Lu (Simon Fraser University)
January 31: Frank Curtis (Northwestern University)
February 7: Shu Lu (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
February 14: Timothy Chan (MIT)
February 21: Alexander Engau (Clemson University)
April 25: Sinai Robins (Temple University)
April 11: Jiawang Nie (Institute of Mathematics and its Applications)
May 16: Bernd Sturmfels (UC Berkeley)

 

Fall 2006 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

August 30: David Perry (University of Haifa)
September 29: Boris Mordukhovich (Wayne State University)
October 4: Xin Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
October 6: Milind Dawande (University of Texas at Dallas)
November 1: Sanjay Mehrotra (Northwestern University)
November 15: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Institute of Technology)
November 29: Kevin Glazebrook (Lancaster University, UK)

 

Spring 2006 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

January 25: Ruriko Yoshida (Duke University)
January 27: Erhan Bayraktar (University of Michigan)
February 1: Tolga Tezcan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
February 8: Archis Ghate (University of Michigan)
February 15: Maria E. Mayorga (University of California Berkeley)
February 20: Mariana Olvera (Stanford University)
February 22: Ozge Sahin (Columbia University)
April 12: Kartik Sivaramakrishnan (North Carolina State University)
April 19: Sean Meyn (University of Illinois)
April 26: Manoj Chari (SAS Institute)

 

Fall 2005 OR Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

October 5: Yao Zhao (Rutgers University)
October 26: Doug Shier (Clemson University)
November 2: Zhifeng Li (SAS University)
November 4: Mark Lewis (Cornell University)
November 9: Jon Borwein (Dalhousie University)
December 7: Bruce Golden (University of Maryland, College Park)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

September 14: Gabor Pataki
September 21: Serhan Ziya

 

Spring 2008 STAT Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

January 14: Vered Madar (SAMSI)
January 18: Erkan Nane (Michigan State University)
January 23: Shankar Bhamidi (UC, Berkeley)
January 30: Iddo Ben-Ari (UC, Irvine)
February 11: Kshitij Khare (Stanford University)
March 3: Maxim Raginsky (Duke University)
March 17: Robert Bauer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
April 21: Sid Resnick (Cornell University)

 

Fall 2007 STAT Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

October 1: Siamak Sorooshyari (Alcatel-Lucent- Bell Labs)
October 8: Jana Jureckova (Charles University, Czech Republic)
October 15: Yimin Xiao (Michigan State University)
October 29: Ji Meng Loh (Columbia University)
November 12: Ian Dinwoodie (Duke University)
December 3: Lexin Li (North Carolina State University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

September 10: Jonathan B. Hill

 

Spring 2007 STAT Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

March 5: Guillaume Bonnet (University of California, Santa Barbara)
April 2: Ji Zhu (University of Michigan)
April 9: Filip Saidak (UNC-Greensboro)
April 16: Zongwu Cai (UNC-Charlotte)
April 18: Jan Hannig (Colorado State University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

March 19: Michael R. Kosorok

 

Fall 2006 STAT Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

September 21: Jianhua Huang (Texas A&M University)
September 26: Jianqing Fan (Princeton University)
October 9: Eitan Greenshtein (SAMSI)
Octobar 16: Rami Atar (Technion, Israel and SAMSI)
October 24: Christian Houdre (Georgia Institute of Technology)
November 28: Ingram Olkin (Stanford University)
November 20: Ming Yuan (Georgia Institute of Technology)
December 4: Donald P. Richards (Pennsylvania State University)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

August 29: Gordon Simons
September 11: Manjunath Krishnapur

 

Spring 2006 STAT Colloquia

External Colloquia Speakers

Feburary 6: Sidney Resnick (Cornell University)
March 20: John Hartigan (Yale University)
April 10: Feng Liang (Duke University)
April 17: Mou-Hsiung Chang (U. S. Army Research Office)
May 9: Jean Jacod (Universite Paris VI)

Internal Colloquia Speakers

January 23: Pk Sen
April 3: Andrew B. Nobel